| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2018 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Troliga Bus |
| Registration: | OM-TTM |
| MSN: | 1633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanas near Presov -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kanas |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A helicopter operated by pilot-owner took off from a field in the village of Kanas near Presov, After take off the R44 accelerated on a low level towards the south east and hit a 110kV power line. The helicopter cut the lines and hit the ground. The pilot died in the accident.
The pilot performed a non-standard procedure to climb out after takeoff and had overlooked the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://presov.korzar.sme.sk/c/20865821/pri-presove-havaroval-vrtulnik-jeden-clovek-prisiel-o-zivot.html Media: