Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) P2-PXE, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:07:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-PXE
MSN: 33024/1688
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Nuigini flight PX10 aborted the takeoff from runway 14L at Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport, Papua New Guinea after an engine failure. The aircraft returned for engineering investigation. Reports indicate possible internal damage due to a suspected compressor stall.
The aircraft resumed service on July 23.

Sources:

https://postcourier.com.pg/air-niugini-confirms-engine-woes/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p2-pxe#1d0065d0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2007 VT-AXC Air India Express 0 Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC) min
Runway excursion
12 May 2018 P2-PXE Air Niugini 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) sub
28 September 2018 P2-PXE Air Niugini 1 0,5 km from Chuuk/Weno International Airport (TKK) sub

Location