This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2018 |
| Time: | c. 9:30 LT |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ylivieska Airfield (YLI/EFYL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kärsämäki Airfield (/EFKR) |
| Destination airport: | Ylivieska Airfield (YLI/EFYL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing and tilted on its side after a technical malfunction.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/gyrokopteri_teki_pakkolaskun_ylivieskassa_ei_henkil_vahinkoja Location