| Date: | Monday 9 July 1984 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UCN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 33km SE of Borroloola, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YBRL |
| Destination airport: | YDMG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the aircraft was climbing through 8000 feet the engine suffered a complete loss of power. After unsuccessfully attempting to restore engine power, the pilot selected a small clearing in which to land. During the landing attempt, the aircraft floated the 160 metre length of the clearing before colliding with trees. A substantial amount of foreign matter and corrosion had accumulated in the carburettor float bowl, main strainer bowl and auxilary fuel pump. Although the fuel filters were clean the corrosion was evidence that water had been held within the system for some considerable time. It is probable that during the climb some of the foreign matter blocked the carburettor main jet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198403570 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198403570/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30581/aair198403570.pdf 