| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2018 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Alas Viejas Llc |
| Registration: | N56548 |
| MSN: | 7444C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boerne, TX (5C1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dilley, TX (24R) |
| Destination airport: | Dilley, TX (24R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during taxi at night, he turned off his anti-collision lights because they were, “creating a disco effect.”
On the taxiway, and heading to his hangar, he noticed an automobile that was converging on the same taxiway. The pilot expected the automobile to turn off the taxiway. When the vehicle did not turn, the pilot increased the throttle and turned the lights on and off to get the drivers attention. However, the automobile and the airplane collided.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward right-side fuselage and the right-wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The ground vehicle driver’s decision to drive on an active taxiway at night and failure to yield to taxiing aircraft, resulting in a collision with a taxiing aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location