Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N8209C, Thursday 14 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Yute Commuter Service
Registration: N8209C
MSN: 32R-7680082
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:12128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwigillingok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (ABE)
Destination airport:Kwigillingok, AK (GGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed on runway 15 instead of runway 33 because he did not want to make a 180° turn and taxi back on the runway.
He reported that, when he turned to final, the sun was in his eyes and the airplane landed short. During landing, the right main landing gear collided with “deep snow” during the flare, and the airplane veered to the right and collided with a snow berm. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar, horizontal stabilizer and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented if he had used runway 33 and not had the sun in his eyes during landing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land with the sun in his eyes, which resulted in a short landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA