| Date: | Friday 30 March 2018 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc |
| Registration: | N53SL |
| MSN: | 40.519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3062 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gila Bend, AZ (E63) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Gila Bend, AZ (E63) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after taxiing to the ramp, he set the parking brake. He added that he released the foot brake, the airplane rolled forward, and impacted a pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The flight safety officer reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that, after the accident, he verified proper operation of the parking brake.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly set the parking brake, which resulted in an impact with a pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location