Accident Cessna 170 N4133V, Sunday 8 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4133V
MSN: 18465
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3483 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land on a gravel airstrip, he increased engine power to “extend the approach,” the airplane pitched up in a nose-high attitude, aerodynamically stalled, and yawed to the right. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a snowbank to the right side of the airstrip. A postcrash fire destroyed the airplane.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location