| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 2018 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6785P |
| MSN: | 24-1916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6049 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Griffith, IN (05C) |
| Destination airport: | Knox, IN (OXI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that, during landing, while the student pilot was flying, the airplane ballooned. He added that he took the flight controls and landed on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 December 2018 |
N6785P |
Private |
1 |
Porter County Regional Airport (KVPZ), Valparaiso, IN |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location