| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Magni M-24 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3PW |
| MSN: | 24-10-5934 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Grange, TX (3T5) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Grange, TX (3T5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyroplane pilot reported that, during taxi to the runway for takeoff, he began the pre-rotation of the rotor. As he turned the gyroplane to the right onto the runway, a “strong gust” of wind tilted the gyroplane to the left, and the rotor struck the ground. Subsequently, the gyroplane came to rest on its left side.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 320° at 17 knots, gusting 26 knots. The gyroplane was departing runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control while taxiing onto the runway in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location