| Date: | Friday 30 March 2018 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9986N |
| MSN: | 18052641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1279 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TIO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salina, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salina, CA (SNS) |
| Destination airport: | Salina, CA (SNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane had a “small bounce” and then veered to the right. He added that, he attempted to correct, and the “tail came around quick in a clockwise ground loop.”. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway onto soft terrain, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location