Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4040M, Wednesday 22 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4040M
MSN: 12-2923
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickinson, ND (N/A)
Destination airport:Williston, ND (ISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting a takeoff from an industrial truck yard in 24- to 31-knot gusting headwind conditions. He performed a short field takeoff procedure with the wing flaps extended about halfway. As the airplane reached about 30 knots, the airplane’s tailwheel lifted off the ground, then the pilot fully extended the flaps and the airplane became airborne. Shortly afterward, the right wing dropped. As he was recovering from the right bank, the pilot retracted the flaps from fully extended back to half extension and confirmed that the throttle was full forward. At that time, the airplane turned sharply to the right and descended into a parked trailer.
A witness reported that, shortly after becoming airborne, the airplane entered a 35° right bank. The pilot corrected slightly; however, at that point, the airplane started a more abrupt climb, “snap rolled” to the right, and impacted the trailer inverted. The bank and roll to the right are consistent with an aerodynamic stall.
A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The exact position of the wing flaps at the time of impact could not be determined.
The dirt- and gravel-surfaced takeoff area was about 750 ft long and was rough and uneven. The uneven takeoff area may have reduced the airplane’s acceleration during the takeoff ground roll, and the gusty wind condition may have contributed to the stall once airborne. In addition, given the limited takeoff distance available, the pilot may have rotated the airplane at a slower-than-normal airspeed, thereby increasing the possibility of an inadvertent stall. Additionally, the extension and retraction of the wing flaps during takeoff resulted in abrupt changes in the airplane’s angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall, which precipitated the pilot’s loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain adequate airspeed during the short field takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1999 N4040M Mark Alger 0 Big Lake, AK sub

Location