| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3L Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35226 |
| MSN: | 6221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astoria, OR (OR23) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Astoria, OR (OR23) |
| Destination airport: | Astoria, OR (OR23) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was flying the tailwheel-equipped airplane from the rear seat. During the landing flare, with the control stick in an aft position, the control stick’s rubber handgrip slipped off, allowing the stick to move forward. Before he could recover the stick, the airplane pitched down, and landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, the forward lower fuselage and the longerons in the tail section.
Probable Cause: The control stick handgrip separation from the control stick resulting in the airplane pitching forward, which resulted in hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location