| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 2018 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Helicopters |
| Registration: | N622MP |
| MSN: | 4016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4747 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, CA (F72) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, CA (F72) |
| Destination airport: | Franklin, CA (F72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor in the helicopter reported that, while demonstrating a touchdown auto-rotation to the pilot receiving instruction, the helicopter landed in a “normal run-on landing configuration.” He added that the pilot receiving instruction applied aft cyclic about 15 feet into the forward ground run. The flight instructor moved the cyclic into the neutral position and lowered the collective as quickly as possible, to slow the ground speed. The helicopter “jumped” up and yawed to the left and spun about 150 degrees before coming to rest. The flight instructor felt abnormal vibration in the cyclic and collective. He opened the door to inspect the helicopter and saw that the main rotor had struck the tail boom.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom.
The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Federal Aviation Administration’s Helicopter Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-21A, contains a section titled "Autorotation" which states:
"After the helicopter has come to a complete stop after touchdown, lower the collective pitch to the full-down position. Do not try to stop the forward ground run with aft cyclic, as the main rotor blades can strike the tail boom. Rather, by lowering the collective slightly during the ground run, more weight is placed on the undercarriage, slowing the helicopter."
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s abrupt cyclic control input during the touch-down auto-rotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2: FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N622MP 3.
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/37367-4a93216cfbe5e69ff7e26526972f896f20394c87/user/bigandy/sort/votes/page/1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2017 |
N622MP |
Capitol Helicopters |
0 |
Sacramento, California |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 29 September 2022 |
N622MP |
RJH, LLC |
0 |
Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) |
 |
sub |
Location