| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2018 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Rocket Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N5923C |
| MSN: | CC11-00285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC-3340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork-Springville Municipal Airport, Spanish Fork, Utah (SPK/KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork-Springville Municipal Airport, Spanish Fork, Utah (SPK/KS |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork-Springville Municipal Airport, Spanish Fork, Utah (SPK/KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on the turf adjacent to the paved runway. During the landing roll, he applied the brakes too aggressively and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing strut, the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s incorrect brake application during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location