Mid-air collision Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N987TS, Wednesday 21 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy Llc
Registration: N987TS
MSN: 42.AC088
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (CCO)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief pilot of the flight school that operated the multi-engine airplane reported that the pilot receiving instruction was taxiing the airplane to the runway at the non-tower-controlled airport and was “heads-in” looking down and researching information on his iPad when he heard someone yell, “stop”. He quickly applied the brakes, but the airplane collided with an airplane stopped on the taxiway, holding short of the runway.
The chief pilot further reported that the flight instructor was imputing radio frequencies and was unaware that the pilot was also looking inside the airplane. The instructor looked up just in time to hear the backseat passenger yell “stop” and see the collision.  
The safety coordinator of the flight school that operated the stopped airplane reported that, while holding short of the runway and performing the before takeoff checklist, the flight instructor and pilot-receiving-instruction felt a hard impact from the rear.
The stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.
The safety coordinator and chief pilot both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their respective airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to see and avoid an airplane holding short of the runway on the taxiway and the flight instructor’s lack of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA198B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location