Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C N2748Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213074

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2748Y
MSN: 402C0248
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:33449 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, ME (HYA)
Destination airport:Hyannis, ME (HYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off at night, and during the initial climb about 800ft above the ground, the airplane ran into a flock of birds. The pilot declared an emergency with the tower and landed the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wind screen and the windscreen frame.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Encounter with a flock of birds during takeoff at night, resulting in multiple bird strikes and structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2018 N2748Y Cape Associates Inc 0 Nantucket Memorial Airport (KACK), MA non

Location