Accident Cirrus SR22 N929DE, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929DE
MSN: 0293
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:896 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corydon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corydon, IA (0E9)
Destination airport:Centerville, IA (TVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the private pilot completed an engine run-up and noted no anomalies. However, witnesses and the passenger described the engine as "pinging,” “popping,” and “skipping a beat" during the takeoff roll and shortly after takeoff. The pilot turned the airplane on course toward the destination when the "engine started sputtering and died." The pilot attempted an engine restart by turning on the fuel boost pump, switching fuel tanks, checking the mixture lever, and cycling the magneto switch; he was unable to restart the engine. Due to the low altitude at the time of the loss of engine power, the pilot did not deploy the airframe parachute system and instead performed a forced landing to a wooded area. Damage to the crankshaft prevented a functional test of the engine; however, a teardown examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location