Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172G N1103F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213076

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1103F
MSN: 17254698
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon, TX (F05)
Destination airport:Vernon, TX (F05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting touch-and-go landings in the local pattern at night, the wind increased and began to gust during the third approach. He added that, he applied full power and performed a go-around. During the next landing, the airplane touched down, and the wind "increased and shifted" to the right. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the windshield, and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 19 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot landed on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location