Gear-up landing Incident Raytheon (Beech) G36 Bonanza N72PL, Sunday 8 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:9
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon (Beech) G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Black Dog LLC
Registration: N72PL
MSN: E-3726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houma–Terrebonne Airport (KHUM), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houma–Terrebonne Airport (KHUM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power during take-off from Houma–Terrebonne Airport, Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana, forcing it to make an emergency belly landing at the end of the runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures among the occupants.

Sources:

http://www.houmatoday.com/news/20180707/plane-has-emergency-landing-in-houma
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JUL-18,HOUMA,N72PL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72PL
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000951377.html

Location