This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZGB |
| MSN: | 4437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC), Southend, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet flight U27435, an Airbus A319-111, diverted to London-Stansted Airport, U.K. after suffering a bird strike on departure from Southend Airport. The flight took off from runway 06 at Southend Airport at 15:59 UTC when the crew reported a bird strike into an engine (CFM56), stopped the climb at 2000 feet and diverted to London's Stansted Airport for a safe landing on runway 22 at Stansted at 16:16 UTC.
The airline reported the aircraft received a bird strike. One of the engines is understood to have been hit by a large bird such as a seagull. The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground at Stansted Airport about 27 hours after landing.
Sources:
1.
http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/16337429.emergency-plane-landing-after-bird-strikes-southend-easyjet-craft/ 2.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4bad0c68&opt=0 3.
http://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/16337429.Emergency_plane_landing_after_bird_strikes_aircraft/ 4.
https://www.facebook.com/YourSouthend/photos/a.675992885754007.1073741833.232590580094242/2013615998658349/?type=3&theater Location