| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2018 |
| Time: | 19:25 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | 2493856 Ontario Limited |
| Registration: | C-FZXU |
| MSN: | 18501885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Commanda Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Commanda Lake, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FZXU, a privately registered Cessna A185E, equipped with amphibious floats was departing Commanda Lake, located near Restoule Provincial Park. Shortly after lift off the left wing dropped and the aircraft descended and struck the water. During the impact sequence, the fuselage separated from the floats, and then sank in about 15 feet of water. The pilot and two passengers egressed safely from the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The front seat occupants were wearing seatbelts equipped with shoulder harnesses, and the pilot had previously received egress training.
Sources:
TSB A18O0087
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3622&rfr=RchSimp.aspx http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-A185E-Skywagon-185/4742863 http://www.copa148.com/page/11280/0-1/our+aircraft.aspx 