Accident Champion 7GCAA C-FXTJ, Sunday 8 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXTJ
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kipling/Verner area, West Nipissing, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deer Lake, West Nipissing, ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXTJ, a privately operated float-equipped Champion 7GCAA aircraft, departed from Deer Lake, West Nipissing, ON with two persons on board. The aircraft was observed to be flying around the lake perimeter at low altitude when it pitched nose up, and then the wing dropped. The aircraft entered a spin and impacted a wooded terrain in a steep, nose down attitude. A fire erupted after the impact and both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mywestnipissingnow.com/22305/fatal-plane-crash-in-verner-area/
https://www.baytoday.ca/local-news/emergency-crews-on-scene-of-fatal-airplane-crash-in-west-nippising-978773
http://www.kissnorthbay.com/2018/07/08/fatal-plane-crash-west-nipissing/
Cadors #201801676

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1971 N5150T Helicopters In 0 Lancaster, CA w/o

Location