Serious incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) B-18667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213090

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18667
MSN: 61777/6283
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:20km southeast of Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT), Japan
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines' flight CAL/CI170 from Taipei/Taoyuan, Taiwan to Toyama, Japan, operated by a Boeing 737-8AL, declared a fuel emergency at 12:40 LT/03:40 UTC, after three failed approach to Toyama due to bad weather. The fuel emergency was declared at about 20km southeast of Toyama Airport at altitude of 4500m (15000ft) while diverting to Nagoya/Chubu International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan after failed attempts to land on runway 20 in tailwind conditions at ca. 12:00 LT/03:00 UTC, 12:14 LT/03:14 UTC and 12:27 LT/03:27 UTC. The airplane made a safe landing at Chubu with priority. This occurrence was rated as a serious incident.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that the serious incident was caused by the landing conducted in the situation that the remaining fuel quantity was close to FINAL RESERVE after emergency communications.
It is somewhat likely that consuming a fairy quantity of the reserve fuel when attempting to land at the destination airport multiple times contributed to the remaining fuel quantity at landing, which was close to FINAL RESERVE. Besides, it is highly probable that the aircraft was not in shortage of fuel since the remaining fuel quantity at the time of landing was not below FINAL RESERVE.

The weather data at Toyama (runway 02/20 with 2000m x 45m dimension):
RJNT 080200Z 32004KT 270V030 9999 FEW010 SCT100 27/23 Q1013
RJNT 080300Z 36009KT 9999 FEW010 SCT090 28/22 Q1013
RJNT 080334Z 35011KT 9999 FEW010 SCT090 32/20 Q1013 RMK 1CU010 4AC090 A2992
RJNT 080400Z 01010KT 340V050 9999 FEW015 SCT100 31/20 Q1013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180708-00000114-asahi-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2218
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci170#1d0b8145
https://www.aviationweather.gov/metar/data?ids=rjnt&format=raw&date=0&hours=24

Images: