Runway excursion Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87397, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:AeroBratsk
Registration: RA-87397
MSN: 9410933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Olekminsk Airport (UEMO)
Destination airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Aldan Airport, Russia. The aircraft came to a stop with the nose section protruding into some trees at the airfield boundary.
There was minor damage and there were no injuries to the seven crew members and 18 passengers.
Aldan Airport has a single, 1376 m (4514 ft) long asphalt runway (06/24).

Sources:

http://14.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/7161403/
https://rg.ru/2018/07/09/reg-dfo/v-iakutii-passazhirskij-samolet-vykatilsia-za-predely-vpp.html
http://interfax-russia.ru/FarEast/news.asp?id=948191&sec=1672
https://rostransnadzor.gov.ru/storage/img/avia/analiz_po_bezopasnosti_poletov_2018.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2020 RA-87397 AeroBratsk 0 Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) non

Location

Images:

Photo: Main Directorate of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia for the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Media: