Incident Mil Mi-8MTV 103 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213092

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Kyrgyzstan Armed Force
Registration: 103 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Enilchek, Issyk-Kul region -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while landing at South Enilchek helipad, Northern Tien Shan mountain terrain (alt. about 4000m above sea level) due to strong side winds. The four occupants were injured.
The helicopter was trying to rescue a Japanese climber.

Sources:

https://www.kaztag.kz/en/news/helicopter-crashed-in-the-issyk-kul-region
https://akipress.com/news:608609/
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2018-07/09/content_55839041.htm
http://caan.asia/en/2018/07/09/helicopter-of-air-defense-force-of-kyrgyzstan-crashes-in-issyk-kul/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18431