| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2018 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-2432 |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oberwald, Wallis -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Münster Flugplatz (LSPU) |
| Destination airport: | Münster Flugplatz (LSPU) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. The Pilot was owner of the Discus 2cT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2432.pdf https://www.lacote.ch/articles/suisse/oberwald-le-pilote-d-un-planeur-decede-dans-un-accident-769687 https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/de/#/lfr/detail/HB-2432-1057051 https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/segelflugzeug-crash-im-wallis-kantonsrichter-benedikt-landolt-62-stirbt-bei-absturz-id8599843.html 