Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star B-88123, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Apex Flight Academy
Registration: B-88123
MSN: 40.N088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South China Sea off Kaohsiung coast -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer plane with three occupants, two trainees and one trainer, suffered a catastrophic engine failure and crew performed ditching at sea. Search and Rescue operations were conducted and the three crew members were found floating in the sea wearing life vests.
The plane that sunk, was later found by local fishermen and brought to shore.
The incident is still under investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201807090023.aspx
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201807090030.aspx
http://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=986
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Apex-Flight-Academy/Diamond-DA-40NG-Diamond-Star/3950629
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docaccident.aspx?uid=344&pid=296&acd_no=249