Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF N96T, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Executive Helicopters Inc
Registration: N96T
MSN: F5C052
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Jacobs R-755 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Strand Airport (KCRE), North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after a three-point landing, the airplane began to "shudder" and veered left. He corrected by applying forward pressure to the control stick and right rudder, and the airplane's tailwheel raised off the runway, and the airplane regained the runway heading.  As the airspeed decreased, the tailwheel touched down on the runway, and the airplane shuddered and veered left again. He corrected with right rudder, left brake and aileron, but the airplane ground looped to the left, and the main landing gear collapsed. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that, about 1 hour before the accident, the wind was from 340º at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 340° at 8 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 5.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a left quartering headwind. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=96T

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA