Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K2028, Friday 5 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunts Copse Farmhouse, South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hwker Audax Mk.1 K2028, 13 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5/6/36 when engine failed due to fuel mishandling while low flying, hit roof of building & crashed at Hunts Copse Farm, South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire (at Latitude: 51°35'54"N, 1°44'3"W). Pilot, Harold Starr, survived but was seriously injured. According to his biography (see links #2 and #3):

"Harold Starr was born on September 8,1914. He was there fifth of six children born to Ellen and Morley Starr. He grew up in the Central Temperance Hotel in Regent Street (now the site of the Savoy) where his mother was proprietor and his father worked as as shop fitter.

Harold attended Clarence Street School but completed his education at Cotham Grammar School when the family moved to Bristol.

While still at school, Harold became a member of the Officers’ Training Corps, and, at the age of just nineteen he won an RAF scholarship. He was awarded his ‘Wings’ in 1935.

However, following an accident at South Marston in June 1936,it looked as if Harold’s flying career might be over. While practising a forced landing, he crashed and the wing of his Hawker Audax damaged the gable end of Hunt’s Copse farmhouse. Luckily, local farmers dashed to his rescue and he was rushed to the Swindon Victoria Hospital with severe injuries to the skull, legs and chest.

Harold received life-threatening injuries sustaining a fracture at the base of his skull and leg and chest injuries. He was out of action for more than a year. Within two months of the outbreak of war, in November 1939, Harold was back flying and,on August 8 1940 he was placed in command of 253 Squadron".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 12)
2. http://swindonian.me/2015/07/11/harold-starr-one-of-the-few/
3. http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/7412781.For_one_of_the_few/
4. 13 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1926-1938 at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408348
5. https://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101185297-hunts-copse-farmhouse-south-marston#.WsPQHYjwbIU