This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone |
| Owner/operator: | RAF RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WK949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, 28 miles WSW of Llanbedr, Merionethshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Llanbedr, Merionethshire (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | Llanbedr, Metionethshire (EGOD) |
Narrative:WK949: Gloster Meteor U.16, delivered 16/2/1953 as a Meteor F.8. Saw service with 208 Squadron, RAF Levant Station Flight, Target Towing Flight RAF Nicosia, and Instrument Training Flight Middle East Air Force at Nicosia, Cyprus until it disbanded 10/5/1956.
Transferred to Ministry of Aviation 14/2/1961 for U.16 drone conversion. Written off when control lost and crashed in Irish Sea, 28 miles West-South-West of Llanbedr, Merionethshire on 27/3/1962
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport 