Incident Robinson R22 VH-UXL, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UXL
MSN: 0100
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Castle Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castle Hill, NSW
Destination airport:Castle Hill, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the student's first training exercise the instructor positioned the helicopter in a hover at about 3 feet above ground level and allowed the student to use the controls. The aircraft was headed into the 25 knot gusty wind when sudden sink was experienced. The student instinctively applied full aft cyclic control and the heel of the right skid dug into the ground as the helicopter moved backwards.

The aircraft rolled onto its right side, destroying the main rotor blades and distorting the cabin area. The instructor had allowed the student to attempt an operation beyond the level of his current ability and had been unable to recover control when the sink was experienced.

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401397/
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 1988 VH-UXL 0 Westmoreland Station, QLD sub