Mid-air collision Accident Let L-13C Blanik VH-WUT, Sunday 26 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-13C Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WUT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunderdin, WA
Destination airport:Cunderdin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While being towed to the planned launch height, the glider under tow and another glider in the circuit area, collided. The collision caused the tow rope to break and the pilot of the glider, although injured, was able to land his aircraft. The tailplane of the other glider separated in the collision and the aircraft descended uncontrolled into the ground. The tug aircraft was undamaged and landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198404502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404502/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26251/aair198404502.pdf