| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GQK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cunderdin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cunderdin, WA |
| Destination airport: | Cunderdin, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was involved in an airborne collision with another glider in the circuit area. The tailplane separated, causing the glider to descend to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198404502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404502/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26251/aair198404502.pdf 