Serious incident Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma JA9690, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA9690
MSN: 2089
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sakai city temporary operation site, Fukui prefecture
Destination airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter landed on the runway though an airport vehicle also existed on the runway for an inspection. The tower controller had forgotten about the inspection vehicle, and issued the landing clearance. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Weather at Toyama Airport (incident time 14:05 LT/05:05 UTC):
RJNT 090500Z 36009KT 9999 FEW030 BKN/// 32/21 Q1017

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2220
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180710-00050093-yom-soci
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/694323/ja9690-aero-asahi-corporation-aac-arospatiale-as-332l-super-puma

Location