Fuel exhaustion Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3125, Tuesday 26 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3125
MSN: VN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skidbrook, Saltfleet, near North Coates, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
25/26 November
KIEL
Four aircraft set out from around 17.00 hours to bomb shipyards at Kiel on a largely unsuccessful mission. X3125 took off at 17.20 hours. Two aircraft, X3125 and X2919 bombed the approximate area of the target, due to patchy cloud; the remaining two returned to base shortly after take off, both with W/T failure.

Unfortunately Hampden X3125 crash landed at Saltfleet, near North Coates due to fuel exhaustion (after nearly 8 hours airborne) at 03.15 hours on 26th November while returning from a mission to KIEL. All aboard were slightly injured and were the same crew that crashed in Hampden X3022 on the 17th November.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Hubert Victor Crum RAFVR 740587 [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant Adams RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Henry McAlwane RAF 654274 [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Barley RAF [Injured]

Sgt. Crum was later awarded the DFM, gazetted on March 7 1941

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs#nov
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25709-X31251940-11-26.html
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database