Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21313

Date:Sunday 23 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK966, 64 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 5/6/1953. Sole operational service was with 64 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Written off (destroyed) 23/8//1953 when Hit slipstream on approach & stalled on to runway, aircraft's wing hit ATC (Air Traffic Control) caravan. The Meteor, having apparently suffered brake failure, ran off the end of the eastern runway and slid across Huntingdon Road before stopping in a field (presumably before the rising crash net was installed at the Runway 24 end).

According to an eyewitness report (see link #6)

"I was one of the ground crew with 64 Squadron from 1952-56. Both Squadrons (64 & 65) were on exercise on the far side of the airfield that day. We were waiting for our aircraft to return and most of us could see what was going to happen. We also saw the men in the caravan make a very quick exit. Thank goodness no-one was hurt"

Although the Meteor was written off (damaged beyond repair), there are no reports of any injuries to the pilot of the aircraft, or to the occupants of the ATC Caravan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Last Take off; A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.407
4. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1951 to December 31 1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424985
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/491860-64-squadron-duxford.html#post8325914
7. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/491860-64-squadron-duxford.html#post7342311