Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GKDR, Tuesday 10 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2018
Time:c. 08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Access Helicopters
Registration: C-GKDR
MSN: 4997
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reward, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a pass applying fungicide to a wheat field, the helicopter struck a powerline and then hit the ground. The pilot received a serious injury and the helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4323748/helicopter-spraying-field-crash-western-saskatchewan/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/helicopter-crash-eye-hill-saskatchewan-power-line-1.4741301
https://thestarphoenix.com/news/saskatchewan/helicopter-crash-sends-pilot-to-saskatoon-hospital
TSB A18C0061