Wirestrike Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-CCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213133

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km SW of Boorowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:7km SW of Boorowa, NSW
Destination airport:7km SW of Boorowa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a powerline during an aerial spraying operation, resulting in the tail boom being severed. The aircraft impacted the ground some 150 metres from the collision point and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401402/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34240/aair198401402.pdf