Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-UJR, Thursday 6 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km E of Illabo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:3km NE of Illabo, NSW
Destination airport:3km NE of Illabo, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The particular spraying run crossed a group of trees at the top of a rise. As the pilot pulled up to overfly the trees the right wing of the aircraft struck some branches. The pilot noticed fluid escaping from the tears in the wing and elected to carry out an immediate landing on the downslope beyond the trees. Shortly after touchdown the aircraft yawed, the left wheel dug in and the aircraft rolled over twice before coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198401404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401404/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33303/aair198401404.pdf