ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213141
Last updated: 8 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-1984 |
Time: | 11:52 |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-KMJ |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Reekara, TAS -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Reekara, TAS |
Destination airport: | Reekara, TAS |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot had decided to carry out some cross-wind circuit practice after the other pilot on board had carried out circuits on the into-wind strip. On the first circuit, touchdown was made 357 metres into the strip on the nose wheel and left main wheel together, followed by the right wheel. The nose gear sustained damage and when the aircraft touched down again after a short bounce the propeller struck the ground. The pilot had not conducted cross-wind landing practice for about a year. He was inexperienced on the aircraft type and the cross-wind component at the time was close to the aircraft limit.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402344/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30989/aair198402344.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |