Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-ECK, Wednesday 26 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ECK
MSN: 14177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km NE of Galong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:4km NE of Galong, NSW
Destination airport:4km NE of Galong, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of a spraying run the pilot noticed that the aircraft was drifting towards a power line running roughly parallel to the aircraft track. He attempted to counter the drift but the aircraft moved underneath the wire. The main rotor struck the line as the pilot attempted to manoeuvre clear and also avoid trees at the end of the spraying run. After striking the wire the helicopter swung through 180 degrees and the tail boom collided with a tree. Although the pilot had gained considerable experience on helicopters, most of this had been obtained cattle mustering. He evidently did not realise that a hazardous situation was developing in time to take safe avoiding action.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401408/