Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213148

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chabahar, province of Sistan and Baluchestan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet of IRIAF 10th Tactical Air Base crashed due to a technical malfunction during a training flight. Both pilots ejected but they were both injured.

Sources:

www.irna.ir
https://defence-blog.com/aviation/iranian-f-4-fighter-jet-crashes-southeast-country.html