ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213149
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2018 |
Time: | 07:36 UTC |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | SP-MAP |
MSN: | 12272 |
Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Domecko, Opole -
Poland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A private Robinson R44 helicopter was enroute on private flight near Domecko, Opole Voivodeship, Poland when the helicraft fell on the ground 30 meters from local buildings. There were 3 persons on board. 2 persons died at the crash site, 1 person has been hospitalized.
1 fatality is 57-years old and live in Lubliniec district. The survivor is 21-years old also from Lubliniec district. Identity of second fatality is still unknown.
3.2. Causes of the accident
During the investigation SCAAI established the following causes of the air accident:
1) The entry of a helicopter into an area of deteriorating weather.
2) Improper maneuver by the pilot to leave the zone of difficult weather conditions.
Factors contributing to the accident:
1) Little general pilot experience.
2) Little pilot experience in instrument flights and in difficult weather conditions.
3) Incorrect analysis of the weather forecast along the route.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-katastrofa-smiglowca-na-opolszczyznie-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja,nId,2605135 https://wiadomosci.poinformowani.pl/artykul/2752-katastrofa-smiglowca-kolo-opola-nie-zyja-2-osoby-1-ciezko-ranna http://psp.opole.pl/baza-interwencji/interwencje/56061447108301/ http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Robinson_R44Raven_II/airline-Private/reg-SP-MAP/cn-/foto-475650.html http://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Ko%C5%84cowy_1972_18.pdf 