Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 48249, Tuesday 23 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48249
MSN: 7783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Algeciras -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Lyautey
Narrative:
Navy transport airplane went missing. Found crashed in mountains one week later. Two crew and three passengers. Pilot Hart, Cmte Rolson and a woman+ two children.

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 1 December 1948, p1
Combat 27 November 1948
AAIR