Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3141, Sunday 29 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3141
MSN: VN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanester, Malachappe, Morbihan department in Brittany -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
28/29 December 1940
Ten aircraft detailed to attack docks at L'ORIENT. X3141 (VN-Z) took off from RAF Lindholme at 16:15. Nine aircraft returned safely, X3141 with Pilot, Pilot Officer Ainsworth and crew Failed To Return. Possible crash site is Lanester, Malachappe, a commune in the Morbihan department in Brittany, in north-western France (at approximate Coordinates: 47°45′53″N 3°20′32″W). Three known fatalities, which were:
649426 WOP/Air Gunner Sgt. Marchant Hemingway age 19,
523469 Observer Sgt. Edward Hulme Battle age 23 and
615035 WOP/Air Gunner Sgt. George Gray Smith age 19.

Pilot, Pilot Officer Ainsworth presumed survived/captured and taken as PoW, the deceased are commemorated in a communal grave at Lanester Communal Cemetery, L'Orient, France, grave c-5.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2814291/hemingway,-marchant/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2814290/battle,-edward-hulme/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2814294/smith,-george-gray/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanester