This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3117 |
| MSN: | VN-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trier (Treves), Eifel District (Rhl.-Pfalz) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:10/11 December 1940
Six aircraft set out to bomb an industrial port at Mannheim. X3117 took off from RAF Lindholme at 22.40 hours on 10/11/1940. Due to bad weather and severe icing, no aircraft bombed the target and X3117 failed to return. Despite a daylight search of the North Sea by two Hampdens and an Anson, no trace of the aircraft or crew was found.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Beck 'Squibs' Liddell RAF 40234 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald George Ash RAF 43278 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric McConnell RAFVR 1755215 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Stanley Atkinson RAF 652440 [Killed]
However, later, the crew remains were recovered and they now rest at RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany in a ‘collective’grave. The aircraft is believed to have been shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed near Trier (Treves), in the Eifel District, North Western Germany at approximate Coordinates: 49°45′N 6°38′E
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25726-X31171940-12-11.html 3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/liddell-eric-beck-squibs.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047901/liddell,-eric-beck-squibs/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042283/atkinson,-alfred-stanley/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042275/ash,-ronald-george/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047968/mcconnell,-eric/ 