Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2394G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213154

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2018
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Kilo Aviation Llc
Registration: N2394G
MSN: 51694
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Logan County Airport, Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Destination airport:Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (KAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 60 gallons of fuel, and about 5 hours into an aerial observation flight, the airplane was not responding to throttle inputs, and he decided to head toward a nearby airport to land. He descended to 2,000 ft, the engine experienced a total power loss, and he realized he was not going to be able to glide to the destination airport. He turned toward a field, and about 50 ft above ground, the airplane started gaining power and climbed to 100 ft. The engine experienced another power loss, and he turned 180° toward the interstate, and the engine surged a second time before losing power again. During the forced landing on the interstate, the airplane struck a car and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the road.
Video provided by the Federal Aviation Administration showed no fuel drained from the left fuel tank and less than 1/2 cup of fuel drained from the right fuel tank.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2394G

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA