Accident Robinson R44 VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213156

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge Airport, NW of Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lethbridge Park Airport (YLED)
Destination airport:Lethbridge Park Airport (YLED)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the helicopter entered autorotation and collided with terrain. One passenger sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-07-12/helicopter-crash-lethbridge-pilot-passenger-avoid-serious-injury/9985252
2. https://www.bay939.com.au/news/local-news/95410-helicopter-crashes-at-lethbridge
3. https://www.thecourier.com.au/story/5522133/two-ballarat-men-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-lethbridge/
4. https://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/news/geelong/emergency-services-respond-to-helicopter-crash-at-lethbridge-airfield/news-story/68eb5dd6ff4eda66aaeed5e2fa3212dc
5. http://www.newslocker.com/en-au/region/melbourne/helicopter-crashes-in-lethbridge-victoria-pilot-and-passenger-avoid-serious-injury/view/
6. http://expressdigest.com/helicopter-crash-injures-two-as-the-aircraft-suddenly-plunges-into-a-field-and-bursts-into-flames/
7. http://www.thestuffnews.com/helicopter-crashes-in-lethbridge-victoria-pilot-and-passenger-avoid-serious-injury/
8. https://www.3aw.com.au/helicopter-crashes-near-geelong/
9. https://www.sbs.com.au/news/two-injured-in-victoria-helicopter-crash

Media: