Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21316

Date:Friday 14 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:FC CS RAF
Registration: WK981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Herfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK981: Notified as awaiting collection 23/6/1953, delivered 9/7/1953. Operational Service career was with the FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Squadron) RAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/6/1957: Stalled on approach to RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, and collided with a radar dish. Aircraft landed safely, but deemed "damaged beyond economic repair". Not repaired; struck off charge 1/8/1957 as Cat.5(c) at 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge and reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.252
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Martlesham_Heath#Postwar_RAF_Fighter_Command_use
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK